Sergeant Donald Mulham was chasing a suspect across a vacant City lot strewn with debris including crates, wood, sticks, and radios, when he sought to traverse a piece of plywood on the ground.  His foot pierced through the plywood, causing career-ending injuries to his right knee and shoulder.  Reversing the decision of the Richmond County Supreme Court, the Appellate Division, Second Department, held on October 16, 2013 that a violation of a city health code provision was sufficient basis for the lawsuit.

Mulham brought his claim against the City pursuant to General Municipal Law §205-e which allows for a cause of action for a police officer injured in the line-of-duty by another’s failure to follow “any of the statutes, ordinances, rules, orders and requirements of the federal, state, county, village, town or city governments.”

Continue reading ›

The federal death benefit under the Public Safety Officer Benefits (PSOB) Program for our heroes who die or are killed in the line of duty death has been increased to $339,310 for 2015 (including those deaths occurring on or after October 1, 2014).